Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is collagen capsules OK to prevent early aging?

Hello, I am a 29 yrs old woman and would like to take collagen capsules to prevent early aging . However, I don't know if these could be harmful to me and have some side effect. Can someone give me a piece of advice? Thanks Wahba
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  437
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. The results of clinical research on collagen supplementation is not available still.. So not sure about any side effects that can occur. But still date it is not confirmed that actual use of oral collagen pills can lead to any useful results or can cause harmful side effects.. I would prefer  a healthy diet with rich source of vitamins and fibres..

Answered: Sun, 17 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor