Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Is cold laser therapy very expensive for a chronic Rheumatoid Arthritic patient?

Is cold laser therapy very expensive for a chronic Rheumatoid Arthritic patient? A relative of mine has been suffering with this for the past 1.5 years and now degeneration has set in. He is 65 year old and does not believe in allopathic and homeopathic medicines. Ayurveda hasn t done much good. He is unable to get out of bed and suffers from morning stiffness that lasts upto afternoon. Please help.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. because they don't cause heating of the tissues as compared to hot laser therapy resulting in healing of the tissues rather than their destruction, moreover primary target is/are the ischemic areas and thus does not effect normal tissue.

2. because apart from relief from pain there is improvement in the psychology of the patient also (due to reduction in pain,inflammation), but this treatment is to be carried out every week to prevent exacerbations.

3. depending upon the above factors treatment is costly and before trying ask with Insurance company whether they reimburse the cost of procedure or not.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Cold laser therapy is a non-invasive safest procedure for short-term pain relief and morning stiffness than being dependant on drugs to be used on daily basis in rheumatoid arthritis. Patient must visit a series of visit as it is not going to give any remarkable result in 1st or 2nd visit. It is not so much expansive treatment.
Thank you
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor