Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Is cervicitis cancerous and is it safe to have protected sex while on a course of doxycycline hyclate ?

I am a 23 year old female who has never had a medical history . I have anxiety and depression which a doctor prescribed me 10 mgs of Lexapro in 2008. I just got off it in March 2011. In 2007 and 2009 I had contracted Clamidiya. On Saturday July 9, 2011 I went to the E.R I was diagnosed with urethritis or cervicitis they dont know which one it is until I get my pelvic exame results back also the doctor did a test to see if I have cancerous cells on my cervix as well. The doctor prescribed me 100 mgs of doxycycline hyclate to take 1 tablet twice a day for seven days. I did a blood test to check my protein level ect and it came out fine. My kidney, my blood sugar, my liver, my proteins , I dont have anemia everythings great. I lost 20 pounds in a year I dont know probley because I was stressing. I have never lost more than 5 pounds ever if I do I go back up to my normal weight. I am scared of this infection I have. I am scared I could have cancer cells my cervix..Should I be worried and can I have protected sex while im taking doxycycline hyclate??
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  335
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
do not worry you have alredy tested for canser cells and it is clear that you are not having ca cervix .your other reports are normal also
cancer screening can be taken at regular interval if you are so worried .your doctor will advice about it
one thing is to find out the cause of weight loss and that is important
consult physician regarding this problem and get the tests like thyroid function tests,done and diabetes should be excluded and tuberculosis to be excluded also
consultation with physician and tests as advised should be done to find out any pathology that can explain loss of weight
may be you are not taking care of yourself and not taking enough foods and exercises to maintain your health
take care .every thing will be all right
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor