Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is a bulky uterus the reason for my sudden weight increase ?

hi i am 41 yrs old woman uterus is it harmful?how can it be treated? i get periods only for three days.i ave gone throw blood test of sugar lpt hb esr patereol gland threoid etc everry thing is normal .i am having vitamins {primosa 1000,evoin}all a sudden i am increasing weight plz help i m worried
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcare magic forum,
Bulky uterus is not a disease, since ur 41yrs menopause stage is slowly reaching so u will have reduced cycles.
Increasing weight has to control by good balanced diet and 30-40 mins brisk walk everyday.
Hope I have answered ur question,
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Daljit, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Are your Periods regular? Do you have any abnormal vaginal bleeding? What is you Height and weight? Your USG report suggests you have Bulky Uterus. Kindly get yourself examined by a Gynecologist to rule out if you have Fibroids or PCOS, through Hysteroscopy. Once confirmed, the treatment depends upon the cause. If all reports are normal, may be you have inactive lifestyle with less of physical activities.
Do not start dieting as it is harmful. Eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Exercise and go for regular brisk walks for an hour daily. Avoid stress. Have small meals six times a day and avoid high calorie foods. Practice relaxation techniques like Yoga and Meditation. Drink Plenty of water.

Wish You Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor