Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is Regestrone harmful ?

Is regesterone harmful
Asked On : Tue, 1 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Regestrone if taken with pill free period in between and if taken with small doses of estrogen does not cause any significant harm to our body for short periods like 6 months or so. Be careful if you are planning to take it for longer.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Regestrone contains Norethindrone acetate and this is in combination with estrogen like hormones helps inducing period.
Common side effects while taking this drug include: changes in menstrual period, such as: spotting, or missed periods, light headedness, drowsiness, headaches, possible feverish, hot flashes, stomach ache, nausea, stomach pain, difficulty sleeping, weight loss or gain, and feeling weak. Disclaimer
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor