Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is PUVA treatment for vitiligo dangerous?

Is PUVA treatment for vitiligo dangerous. I hear UVA rays cause skin cancer?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1668
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
PUVA treatments are not dangerous when done under a Doctor?s close supervision. Make sure and wear a jock strap to protect the family jewels, as this area needs extra UVA protection. As your treatments progress your Doctor will monitor your skin every 12 treatments or so. .Generally speaking the upper limit for PUVA treatments is 2-300 but after 100 you have to make sure the Doctor is carefully monitoring your skin condition for changes or potential skin cancers.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor