Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is Istamet a substitute of insulin? Taking Humalog and Glucovit

Is Istamet 50 Mg is substitute of Insulin and what are its constiuent. I am taking Insulin Humalog14 Units in a day, along with Glucovit 50Mg/500Mg. If I substitute Insulin with this oral medicine , does it help me. Also, please let me know, if it affects the Cretnine level or affects Kidney function adversely. My age is 70 years. My email is YYYY@YYYY M.k.Singhal Ghaziabad 0000/0000 Thanks. M.K.Singhal Ghaziabad
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
ISTAMET  is a combination of two drugs - Sitagliptin and Metformin and is given as an adjunct to insulin and not as replacement of injectable insulin.

Sitagliptin inhibits an enzyme called DPP4, which usually destroys a hormone called GLP1 in the body. So, more GLP1 is available in the blood which helps in adequate release of Insulin from pancreas which in turn helps lowering blood glucose.

On the other hand, Metformin decreases Insulin resistance in the body (mainly in muscles and liver). Insulin resistance is an integral part of Type 2 diabetes. Once the insulin resistance is lowered, the body responds well to its own Insulin resulting in lowering of blood glucose.

Combining both tablets is a very good regimen to control diabetes.
You should take this drug along with injectable insulin.
It doesn't adversely affect kidney functions and rather can be given in patients suffering from renal insufficiency,albeit in modified dosages.

I think glucovit and ISTAMET are same.
Please check the ingredients of both the medicines.
You must take both ISTAMET and INJECTABLE INSULIN for better response.
Discuss with your doctor about it.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor