Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is IgG test for TB reliable? Child suffering from pyogenic sacroilitis. Mountox, AFB and PCR tests negative. Pus tested positive for staph. Treatment?

is IGg test for TB is reliable? MYy daughter is suffering from pyogenic sacroilitis with psoas abcess. all the tests like Mountox, AFB, PCR r negative. but PEDIATRICIAN is still suspecting IT A CASE OF caries. pus obtained from the affected site is positive for Staph. aureus, treating it with CLOX. RECENT USG of abdomen shows 85% regression in the abcess, but limping persists. what could be the possible remedy?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pulmonologist 's  Response
hello darshankheri
IgG test for tb is a very non specific test. it signifies infection with tb bacilli but doesnot denote disease. since the pus culture showed staph, it implies that it is a bacterial pyogenic infection. it will respond well to prescribed antibitoic. a little bit of limping will go with complete resolution of pus as the child limps because of the pain associated with pus movement in the abscess.
continue the treatment and try to get pus sensitivity for the prescribed drugs.
any further query is welcome. thank you for choosing our forum.
dr. gurpreet
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor