Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is Biotin helpful for hair growth ?

Hi I am 40 years old. Female. my height is 5.5 and I weigh 60 kgs. I take 50 mg of Eltroxin tablets (Thyroxin sodium) as I have hypothyroidsm. I wanted to know if I can self-mdicate myself and take Biotin 5mg tablets as i have thinning hair? Is it safe to take both these 2 tablets ? Is Biotin helpful for hair growth ?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1710
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Normally biotin deficiency is rare and supplementation is not needed.It is better to have some idea about whether you really have its deficiency.There could be various reason for thining of hair and it is better that before taking anything you visit your doctor and get your self examined for the exact cause.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Is there any negative side effects of taking Biotin 5mg along with Eltroxin 50 mg ?
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
  User's Response
what tests are necessary to find out the cause of hair loss and Biotin deficiency ? Are there any such tests ?
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor