Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Is BP of 100/80 dangerously low ?

I just took my bp and it was100/80, I take 2 bp medicines a day and buspar. Is this dangerously low? The first time I took it, it didn t take right. The second time it gave me this result.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  557
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

Stands normal only. I have took Generic buspar for my anxiety disorders. This

medication used for helping anxiety. Don't worry!

Answered: Mon, 1 Mar 2010
  User's Response
a healthy BP for most individuals lies between 90/50 mmHg to 130/90 mmHg. So it's still normal. Buspar in rare cases causes myocardial ischemia(angina), which is one of the clinical signs of Myocardial Infarction.
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor