Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is 10 min breastfeeding every 2 hours enough for 17 days old baby?

Hi, my baby is 17 days old and i am breastfeeding . i am worried as to wheter she is getting enough. She feeds every 2 hours for 10minutes on one breast only. She never takes the second breast in the same sitting, After 10 minutes she gets very sleepy and can t be encouraged to take more or else she gets very agitated with wind. Antoher issue i have is that she struggles with wind quite a lot especially at nighttime. After a 10 minute feed it could take over an hour to get the wind up and you can see her struggling with it.So if you can tell me if 10minutes every 2 hours is enough for her and also any tips re the wind or is it colic .
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

From your query i can understand your concern regarding your baby of :

1.Adequacy of breastfeeds

2.Your baby discomfort by wind or colic

3.Timing and duration of breastfeeds.

First I congratulate and appreciate you for giving exclusive breastfeeding to the child as the breastfeeding is the best gift for a child.

You can know the adequacy of breast feeding by

a). gaining weight,

b). passing urination frequently at least 6 to 8 times per day,

c). passing 3 to 4 semi liquid stools,

d). sleeping comfortably after feeding.

If these things are there, the feeds are sufficient and nothing to worry.

Coming to pattern of her feeding:

The feeding pattern is normal and the time of 10 minutes duration is sufficient to get adequate milk for each feed.

And the interval between two feeds of 2 hours is appropriate.

For the next feed, you can offer the next breast which is not emptied in the previous feeding.

Coming to second issue of discomfort due to wind:

Burp the child after each feed so that the air will escape from her food pipe and she will be comfortable.

Don't worry about her feeding pattern and duration as this is normal.


Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor