Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Involuntary shaking, seizure. Eptoin 300 effect on breasfed baby?

my question is about the side effect of eption 300 er on my 1 year baby because i take this medicine and i am feeding my baby, so tell me its good or bad for my baby my symptoms are like this, when i wake up my hand feet and nect started some movement which is not in my control if anythg in my hand its fell down and idont remember about this after some time sezuire happing so tell me what is all this ?
Asked On : Tue, 1 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neurology 's  Response
eptoin to my knowledge may not create major problem to kids of mom on breast feeding and he is already , hopefully, on the weaning mode because he is one yr old and so far there were no problems encountered; The best solution is to wean from breast milk, to give enough supplement feeds and in that way, the phobia of eptoion could be removed from your mind. The only concern I would pose on you is that if you are planning for subsequent pregnancy, you might consult a neurologist for possible change of medication because of the fear of adverse effects on fetus.
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013

eptoin is Phenytoin it is known to be secreted in milk.

It is category D drug means evidence of fetal risk is there according to studies performed on humans.

But when used in therapeutic levels risk is said to be low.

Even though the risk to be considered.

when you are feeding since 1 year, why you didn't take this into the notice of your doctor.

Now better you consult pediatrician and take opinion.

your symptoms may be persistence of epilepsy because of inadequate dosage or

uncoordinated movements which is side effect of eptoin.

you have to consult your physician regarding this.

take care
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor