Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Intermittent pain in upper arm, heavy heart beat, night sweats. Genetic carrier of DMD. Could that be the cause?

I have a pain in my left upper arm it comes and goes, I have had that for like two years. But the last two months I have been having a very heavy heartbeat nearly every day, I feel like my heart is coming out of my chest and the pain in my arm is worse. The last days I have had a severe pain for like two or three seconds in my heart, this has happend four times. I have night sweats and I´m very tired. I can not go through the day without resting at four five o´clock. If I do not rest I need to go to sleep at 8. I have always been very actief, I was running marathon last summer but now I´m to tired. I have numbness and tingeling in my limbs . I feel bad every morning. I´m so tired of this. I´m a female, 42 years old, thin and tall. But I´m a genetic carrier of a disease (DMD) and that puts me at risk of getting Cardiomyopathy . Could that be happening to me?? Thanks a lot for your help.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Beginning at this age, the problem may not be related to DMD carrier status... / And the long duration suggests it needs investigation, though not urgently...
Get yourself examined...EKG / HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) / ECHOcardiogram / TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) / LABORATORY work-up – may all be necessary for further assessment and assistance. The treating doctor may suggest them depending on need, based on his assessment of the situation.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 16 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor