Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Intermittent chest pains. Breathless at little exertion, tiredness. On BP tablets. What could it be?

hi, I have chest pains that comes and goes. I m on blood pressure tablet to reduce my blood pressure and it has been well controlled. the pain comes and goes but have noticed it especially when i bend down, lift my baby up, run or walk fast, stretch or sometimes it just come even when I m lying down. I m also taking omeraprozole. Right now I feel breathless at little exertion and fel tired all the time. Please what could be wrong with me?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response

Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The description is rather vague - to point to a specific cause.
Probably it is from chest wall muscle / oesophagitis...

EKG, X-ray chest, Oesophago- Gastro-Duodenoscopy may clear the issue

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor