Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Ink stuck inside the skin while piercing the ear. Is it toxic?

My friend was peircing my ear and put permanent marker for the dot first i took the earin out and there is black ink stuck inside my earlobe . I tried washing it and it wont come out. I believe it is under the skin because the earing he has now closed up. Im concerned because i know marker is toxic. If i cant get this ink out will i be harmed?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon. On the basis of the information provided I would suggest you to wait for some time. It will clear out gradually. A wait period of 3 to 6 months will be appropriate. I do not see any major problem with it even in the long run. However I would suggest you for a ENT consultation for the correct diagnosis

I hope this answers your concerns. Feel free to contact me if you require more information about it
with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor