Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Injury with rusty nail, pain, no bleeding. Okay to wait for tetanus shot?

I just got poked in the finger with a rusty nail outside a few minutes ago. It hurt BADLY. I do not see any blood, though, and I do not see apuncture wound. I am wondering if there is one there that is infinitessimally small? I think I will call the dr. to get a tetanus booster shot, but I would like to wait until Monday...Do you think that is soon enough!?! Thank you!!!
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  280
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome & thanks for posting your query to HCM.
In your case you have got injury without an penetration of nail into the skin and without any blood coming out but you can see a very small wound which according to you is negligibly small. If you washed the area with soap and water or cleaned the area with a sanitizer the the chances of infection are quite less.
If you have not done above then as the nail was rusted so there is always high chance of infection even through minor abrasion. In this instance also, we need the history of your last vaccination done for tetanus. If it was in last 10 years of period then should not be worried about it and no vaccination is required. If it is in not done in 10 years or if you do not remember it then should be immunized within 24 hours and should not wait longer.
In future also if anybody gets any injury then it should always be thoroughly washed and cleaned to avoid the chances of any type of infection.
Do take care.
Hope the information prove to be helpful for you.
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor