Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Injury to small finger causing soreness over pinky and MCP joint. Will it heal on its own?

Hi, I was playing basketball a week ago and caught a basketball against my pinky and it bent it outwards. It has been really sore when I touch the outside of my pinky and my MCP joint . I m wondering if this is something that will heal on its own or will require surgery? I have been taping it to my ring finger and when I write and rest my hand it is painful.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

First,you need X-ray of your little finger in AP and oblique view.
It will exclude bony fracture.
Treatment depends upon X-ray and clinical findings.
Treatment is both nonsurgical and surgical.
Non surgical treatment needs splints for 3-4 weeks.
Severe fracture needs surgical interventions.
Get well soon.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Mon, 19 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor