Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Injured thumb. Injected and plastered. Paining. Advice?

hi doc while i was playing cricket with hard ball i was under catch but ball straight hit on my left hand thumb so same time i feel pain i went hospital make x-ray doctor said u have fracture in ur thumb joint so we need to make little operation so went for operation but in operation room there was 4 doctors the saw my hand said no need to mae operation so he inject injection in thumb for pain nd puulled my thumb nd put plaster for 3 weeks 2 weeks gone i dont feel pain but noe i m n third week so pain starting now advise what to do?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Surgery for bone fracture is usually called as ORIF (open reduction and internal fixation) either by a screw or plate.
But the indication for ORIF is rare for Thumb fracture. Sometime it may take 6 wks for the bone to unite. If they have not applied POP cast they may apply now. or POP cast has to be removed blood supply has to be evaluated (color change of thumb) and POP cast has to be reapplied. Rest and elevation of hand are useful to relieve pain. if necessary tabs. Consult your dr and get advise. nothing to worry.
Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response

Take simple pain killers like OTC paracetamol upto 1 gram 4 times a day.
Watch if there is any swelling, tightening within the plaster, discoloration of the thumb, loss of sensation at the tip.
If any of these is there, please see your ortho doctor immediately. Sometimes swelling inside the plaster can cause these and pain.

Good Luck!
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor