Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Injured SI joint, lower back grinding sensation. Is it normal?

My doctor said that I injured my SI joint in a car accident. I went to physical therapy for two months. My pain started to improve. It now only hurts after standing for an extended period of time and discomfort in certain positions. My doctor discharged me from his care but I have now noticed a grinding sensation in my lower back where my pain was when I move my hips a certain way. I was wondering if this is normal.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The grinding sensation in your lower spine is likely to be due to rubbing of the spine joints. This is indicative of wear and tear around these joints and may cause pain if it continues. Taking joint lubricants like glucosamine might be helpful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor