Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Initial TSH 12.2, took Levothyroxine for 40 days, latest TSH 0.02, tired and mentally foggy. Isn't it very low ?

My initial TSH was 12.2. I have been taking Levothyroxine 0.125MG daily for about 40 days. Lasest blood test shows TSH at 0.02. Dr. Offoce asst. left me a voice mail saying this number is fine and stay on the prescribed dose. . . Until next years physical. Does this not seem too low. I am extremely tired and mentally foggy.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Though TSH levels seem to low, you are on lowest dose of levothyroxine which can't be reduced further. Also symptomatic improvement will become apparent after 6-12 weeks. So just continue medicines & relax. Maybe you can repeat TSH after 3 months if needed.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor