Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Ingrown hair under jaw, small lump, grown in size, redness, pain. Treatment?

I am prone to getting ingrown hairs under my jaw. I do pick, pluck and squeeze them. Day before yesterday I was picking and squeezing what I thought was a small ingrown hair. There was a small lump that I was messing with. Yesterday I messed with it again maybe two times. 4 hours later it was tripled in size (about the size of a large grape). It is red, hard and very painful. Is this from picking and squeezing? Should I go to a dermatologist?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello dear, please dont squeeze it. u have done a very dangerous thing. i think due to repeated trauma an infected cyst has formed there. u need a course of antibiotics. you must meet a dermatologist as this lump can be very dangerous and may need surgery if delayed. also for ur ingrowing hair the only solution is to trim the hairs instead of shaving them.
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor