Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Inflamed tonsils, bulbular growth hanging from it on the left side. Can it be removed ?

My tonsils have been inflamed for several months. I have seen an ENT who told me that it was alergies. This past week, I noticed a bulbular growth hanging from the tonsils on the leftside of my throat . It is reddish and did have some bleeding last night when I spit up phlegm(spelling). It causes gagging and hangs (approx. 1 1/2 long). Can this be removed? I have made an appointment with the ENT for next week but I am concerned about what her diagnosis will be. I have been taking a tsp. of local honey each day for the past 4 months (at the advice of my oncologist ). Please advise. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
A growth hanging from the tosil can be due to various causes. It can be an expression of inflammation of the tonsils.
A hanging growth can be a polyp, cyst or a hamartoma.
I suspect a vascular tumor as there is a history of bleeding.
Honey is effective in throat irritation and not in growths of this type.
Consult your ENT specialist and get some investigations . A biopsy needs to be done.
Tissue biopsy will determine the character of the growth and correct management.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor