Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Infertility, low sperm count and motility, diet and improvement measures

Sir i have infertility problem as my sperm count (less then 40 million) and motility percentage is very low around 15-20%. kindly help me put how can i improve this as i got married 4 years before and no birth yet.also advise me the diet and what should i avoid in meal?If some other information required please ask i will answer further. thanks
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  270
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Yasir

Welcome to HCM

Your sperm motility is low. If you have done the test once i advice you to repeat it after 3 days of abstinence. It is better if you take course of antibiotic before going for test.

If again it is low i advice you to see urologist to rule out vericocele. Doppler is done to rule out this.

After this also you have low count you have to see infertility specialist.

Hope you have got the information you needed.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor