Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Infertility, follicular study shows mature follicle, partner on fertisure. Will I conceive?

HI I M SUFFERING FROM INFERTILITY . I HAD A MISCARRIAGE AND NOW HAVING CYST . DOCT KEPT ME ON SEPHEN AND DID MY FOLLICULAR STUDY WHICH SHOWED A SINGLE MATURE FOLLICLE OF SIZE 20.2 MM. SHE ASKED ME TO DO INTERCOURSE ON THREE DAYS NOW.MY HUSBAND IS ALSO TAKING FERTISURE M AFTER HSA.I M MARRIED 1 YR BACK N WANT TO CONCIEVE.KINDLY SUGGEST ME. THAKING YOU
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Follicle of 20 mm. size is considered adequate for ovulation to occur. Follow your gynecologist's advise and ask for a follow up sonogram to know the rupture of the follicle. Having a single miscarriage is not a negative point in future conception. This happens with many couples who go on to have uneventful pregnancies later. As your husband is also on treatment he may be asked to have a repeat semen count after three months of treatment. Please get further advice from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor