Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Infection in bottom teeth, stitches in mouth, depression, teeth extraction. What can be done?

hi there, in 1997 i was sent to an oral surgeon to have infection removed from 3 bottom teeth. i was cut open then stitched up. this has left me with some discomfort and the bottom right side of my lip has thinned and is shrunk with the stitching inside my mouth. i also dribble a bit from the corner of my mouth when i am drinking water because that part of my lip has lost its chunkiness with the surgery. it has got me depressed over the years for the infection was still there and i eventually had to get the 3 teeth extracted. i wear a plate now. i live in hope that some day i will be fit to get some kind of surgery that will losen every thing up again inside my mouth and give me some comfort back again. is this possible or am i doomed to live with this for the rest of my life? kind regards aidan
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
dear friend.

thanks for sharing your concern.

fullness of lips can be achieved by agumentation therapy.

please visit your dentist and get yourself examined.clinical evaluation is very much required in your case so that suitable treatment can be planned.

prosthetic appliance can also be given in your case,but this can be done only after prosthodontists evaluation.

hope it helps.

take care.
thanks.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Sonia Nayab's  Response
hi cissie
thank for asking your query

thinning of lips depends on causes such as:
-age: with age the lips get thinned and flattened
-loss of teeth: lips are supported by teeth,if you lose teeth the bone starts to get resorbs the lips moves inward giving a flattened and thinner look over time
so as to regain your lips fullness.replace you missing tooth so that it will support your labial tissue maintaining its thickness
consult your dentist too for further evaluation
thanks
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Shefali Gupta's  Response
Hi ,
Thanks for asking query,
In todays era many treatment options are available for you.
If your bone quality and quantity is good you can go for implants.
For lip fullness you can go for comsmetic surgery which will restore your lip seal .
Please visit your dentist as all these treatment requires complete clinical and radiographic examination.
hope this will help.
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello and welcome to hcm,

If your bone support and supporting periodontium is intact,you can go for replacing your missing teeth with implant to give perfection.
Also mouth and cheek fullness exercises like water holding in mouth for 1 minute etc.can be done to make your cheek muscles intact.
Also plenty of fluids and vitamin rich food can be taken.
Drink minimum of 8 glass of water per day.
If require,lip resection treatments can be done.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello there ,

Thinning of the lips is caused poor periodontal support and bone loss due to loss of teeth.

Loss of the teeth leads to resorption of the supporting alveolar or socket bone , resorption in turn leads to flattening of the bone .

as the bone height decreases the musculature of the supporting lips becomes loose and the lips appears thin.

i would suggest you to visit your dentist and get yourself examined.
clinical evaluation is required in your case and accordingly suitable treatment can be planned.

prosthetic appliance can also be given in your case,but this can be done only after prosthodontists evaluation.

hope it helps.

take care.

Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor