Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Infection from open wound on ankle, bruise, swelling, foul odour. Taking augmentin. Can I take serratiopeptidase?

I ve developed an infection from an open wound on my ankle . It s been red, bruised and swollen for about a week now. It s also seeping which isn t a pretty sight and the liquid has an odour. I have been to the doctor who has prescribed me augmentin ( amoxicillin ) tablets 1g, twice a day for a week. I ve been on these 3 days now and the swelling has still not gone down. I have some anti-inflammatory tablets (serratiopeptidase) would I be able to take these along side the amoxicillin?
Asked On : Mon, 30 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response

Thank you for your question,

Serratiopeptidase does not have established role in such wounds, no large studies support that its use is good to support healing.
If you still have fever after 3 days of antibiotics and swelling in increasing then this means that you need culture test of the wound as your antibiotic is not working.
IF swelling is same and there is no fever then you need to wait as it takes around 72 hours before swelling starts to go down.
Try to avoid this area from water, keep it elevated when not walking.

I hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor