Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Infected femur after a hip surgery. High ESR. On antibiotics. Any suggestions?

had a total left hip surgery which got infected so had to open my femur and now have a key nail inserted but need to have my prothesis to be implanted but my blood result for ESR is (100) am 45 yrs how can my ESR go down am on antibiotics presently @ home but in hospital can only be treated with Rosephine am sorry not working since 3 years and get a very low invalid pension so cannot afford to pay your service can u help in other ways plaese
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

An infected total hip arthroplasty after the removal of prosthetic components has to be treated with I.V.Antibiotics for a minimum period of 6-8 weeks depending upon the susceptability of the isolated bacteria.

A revision THR is to be planned after ruling out infection in the joint or in the whole body by all means.

Generally, raised ESR more than 15mm indicates either infection or inflammation anywhere in the body. It takes around 4 weeks for the ESR to come to normal levels with adequate treatment.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor