Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Infant with history of VUR, vesicostomy has urinary infection. Taking Amikacin course. Is it safe?

Hi this is Ram...Staying in Dubai now... My son is now 9 months old.... He had VUR from birth with reflux in right kidney.... Grade 5 in rightt & grade 4 in left.. Vesicostomy was done in Chennai (when he was 11 days old)... Now he has got urinary infection( E coli bacteria-ESBL).... Amikacin was already given for 5 days but the count has not come down except for the pus cells... Now our pediatrician has planned to give for 10 days to clear off the bacteria completely... Is it safe for 9 months old baby...? Pls advice
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query.

In patients with VUR it is important to treat the infections appropriately to prevent damage to the kidneys in long term.

There is no antibiotic which is 100% safe. Thus amikacin also has its share of side effects which includes possible damage to the ears or the kidneys with long term use. These are not different in a child or an adult.

So your paediatrician is the best person to discuss the pros and cons and monitor for recovery as well as side effects.

Hope this helps.

Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor