Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Infant with frequent loose stools with blood traces after hexavalent, pcv vaccination. Stool test showed RBC, negative rota virus test. Remedy?

MY BABY IS A 5 MONTH OLD CHILD,ON BOTH BOTTLE AND BREAST FEED.HE HAD HISTORY OF CONSTIPATION ,SO WE WERE GIVING ORANGE JUICE REGULARLY.YESTERDAY HE GOT HEXAVALENT AND PCV VACCINATION FOR FOURTH MONTH.AFTER THAT HE DEVELOPED LOOSE STOOLS AND LATER ON FEVER ALSO.TODAY WE NOTICED SMALL AMOUNT OF DARK COLOUR BLOOD IN THE STOOL.ALMOST 8 TIMES HE PASSED STOOL TODAY. ROUTINE TEST FOR STOOL SHOWS 2-5 RBCS ,OTHERWISE EVERYTHING OK.AND ROTAVIRUS RESULT IS NEGATIVE TOO. HE WAS TREATED FOR URTI THREE WEEKS AGO,WITH CEFPODOXIME
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello sir/madam,
I am highly concerned about the health of your child. Your child should not have been given any feeds except breast milk in first 6 months of life. Another thing is that Bottle feed should never be encouraged in a child. Both will lead to high incidence of gastrointestinal infections. From the present symptoms of your child, he is probably suffering from dysentry. It is better to get him examined by your pediatrician, as this condition probably requires antibiotics. Till then give him plenty of ORS, and breast milk orally. Do not worry, your child will be well soon. Thank you
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor