Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Infant with eczema using steroid creams. Greenish watery stools. Due to multivitamin syrup?

Hello Doctor, my daughter who is 4.5 months old used to pass 3-4 loose poops since the time of her birth. She has been prescribed topical steroid 0.1% for her eczema 4 days back, also multivitamin syrup..since then she has been passing green watery stools 5-6 times a day, though her eczema has subsided really well. What could be the reason, i m really worried..:(
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Do not worry regarding the green color of the stool.

Green color of the stool indicates increased gut motility and nothing else.

So if there is no blood in the stool or the stools are not watery and large quantity and baby is other wise active one need not worry regarding the color of the stool.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor