Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Infant vomits while taking multivitamin drops(zincovit), calcium syrup and ferrous & folic acid drops. Are this drops safe?

I am breast feeding my baby who is pre mature(20 days before the delivery date) my doctor suggested me to use multivitamin drops(zincovit), calcium syrup and ferrous & folic acid drops. most of the times by baby is vomiting when i give these drops even i burp. are these drops safe? how can i avoid my baby vomiting. and what are the natural ways to replace these drops.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  486
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
I can understand your concern.The medicines prescribed by the pediatrician are for the benefit of your preterm child and considered to be 100% safe;though sometimes the babies have difficulty in tolerating them.I would recommend to dissolve the medicine in breast milk before giving it.Also try spacing them at different intervals.

Take Care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Let me congratulate you for breast feeding your baby.
Please continue the same till baby is six months. you should also continue to breast feed your baby for 2 years along with other feeds.

It is not mandatory to give zincovit drops to all new borns. So you may stop that and that does not do any harm. It is safe to use these drops. no harm
You may contact me with further details on the following URL...........

In such scenario the questions are directly forwarded to me .............. and I can answer your queries regarding your kid online regularly.

Hope this helps.
Take care

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics

Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor