Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Infant takes NAN1 due to insufficient mother's milk. Can I give her solid foods?

Hello doc, My name is priya. My daughter is 4month old,im nt breast feeding coz i din gt enough milk so im giving her NAN1 . Bt she s too active n i can start semi solid of cerelac to her. plz gv ur suggestion to me sir. Regardz, Priya
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi Priya
Continue breastfeeding and formula feed if mother milk is insufficient and you can start complimentary solid feed after completion of 5 months. 4 months is early to start solid feeds. So you can start solid feed like cerelac from the start of 6th month.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor