Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Infant suffering from cold, passing green stool. Is it common to pass green stool when on antibiotics?

Dear Doctor, I m regular customer of healthcaremagic. Earlier I got help from Dr. Ketan Vagholkar, Gastroenterologist , Surgical. I d like to have advises at earliest for the below problems. My son s age is 4.18 months. He is breast feeding baby. He got diaherrea attack when he was in 2.5months. Now I m seeing that he gets cold/ cough attack often and before recovering from this cold/cough, he used to pass green stool . Physician told that potty is the only way to bypass all the germ those are responsible for cold/cough at this age. But if the stool s color is green, then there is a fear of getting diaherrea, (That s what I ve been advised by physician). Hence, physician gave antibiotic for cold/cough and after couple of days he gave another antibiotic for green potty. Does it mean, for every time, if my son s gets cold/cough he will pass green color stool? Now, I m panic as -- if I d need to apply 2 types of antibiotic to my son for cold/cough at frequently, then definitely my son s immunity power will be low. Just wanted to let you know that, he was okay for last couple of days and hence as scheduled we provided Rota viral vaccines yesterday. Today he passes 2 times slight green color potty so far! Please advise. Thanks Sumanta
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  781
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Hello Sumanta
Thanks for your query
First of all I want to say that don't be panic. There are so many conditions in which a child can pass green stool. Passing green stool in breast fed child can even be a normal phenomenon. Actually stool gets it's color by bile. During normal condition digestive enzymes break down the bile( green colored) so that it get converted in yellow or brown pigment which gives color to stool. In breast fed infant 4-6 times stool in a day is normal, G.I. motility in infants is also high so that bile dosen't get time to breakdown which causes green stools. By the same mechanism diarrhea also causes green stool. What you should do is to continue frequent breast feed and look for danger signs like any decreased feeding is there due to lethargy, decreased urinary frequency , poor weight gain, having temperature, blood mixed stool. If you find any one of these condition in your child consult your doctor immediately.
Regarding cough and cold if it is not associated with breathlessness, decreased feeding or high grade fever then no need to worry. A normal child get an average of 4-6 times cough and cold in a year. But always be in touch with your pediatrician because infants clinical condition deteriorates very quickly.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor