Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Infant suffering from cold, cough and mild fever. Prescribed Amoxycilin and Duolin. Is this medicine safe?

My grand daughter is 6 months old and mother delivered her 20 days earlier in America and birth weight was 6 lbs .She was not mother fed. Now she came to india and she is suffering from cold cough and mild fever. the doctor there prescibed her amoxycillin drops and Duolin respules to use two / three times a day. My email Id: YYYY@YYYY She is not with me. She is in Vizag with her other grand parent. Thank you Can she be given Duolin respules.When i checked with some other doctors they told me it is not better to use for 6 months old.
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  440
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for your query
as mentioned by you your grand daughter was prescribed duolin respules having(levosalbutamol and ipratropium)which is given for bronchospasm.and is to be taken only for duration advised by your doctor.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor