Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Infant suffered with episodes of convulsion, CT report showed suspicious frontal lobes atrophy, advised MRI, on injection. Next step advise?

dear sir, my 9 month female child got convulsion, she had fever of 38.9c. she had three episodes. In ct report there is a suspious frontal lobes atrophy ?. suggested for MRI . Inj Phenobarbitone started and 20 mg /day started. can i have your detailed opinion, we want to stop the medication . baby is active and everything is normal. please give an idea to whant to do?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
good evening. by the problems u have posted , my first diagnosis offcourse not having the ct scan report in the hand, i would label it as a febrile seizures. but seeing the ct scan report and the treatment started , i would want to go for a further test -EEG, which helps in guiding the nature of seizure. i would suggest a detailed examination by a pediatric neurologist for ur baby and then decide upon the drug because these days many newer drugs with least side effects and maximum results are available.. ct scan report is only saying a suspicious frontal lobe atrophy, so do not worry , most of the times it would be normal variables. so do not worry. also i would stress upon getting a serum calcium serum magnesium assay for ur child. if the final diagnosis by ur attending doctor is FEBRILE SEIZURE, then continuing phenobarbitone is not necessary, but u have to take care that each time the child gets fever , u have to sponge her with warm water covering the whole body to prevent further attacks.
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor