Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Infant shows low HB after ascariasis treatment, takes good diet. What could be wrong?

A day ago i came to know that my 12 month old baby s hemoglobin count was 7.9. He is just getting over a bad chest infection. other than that about 2 weeks ago he was treated for ascariasis . what could be the reason for such an alarmingly low Hb. He eats almost everything in his diet Please help, where am i going wrong?
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hello and Thanks for the query.
Your child is having a low haemoglobin, most probably due to the worm infestation as well as chest infection. Now that he has recovered from both, please give iron tonic after getting the correct dose from your paediatrician. Give food rich in iron, like bananas, apples, ragi, green leafy vegetables,along with a balanced diet containing dhals, rice, chapathi . It is better for the whole family to take deworming treatment to prevent reinfestation and also ensure good hygiene and prevent your child from putting all sorts of things in his mouth.
Hope you are reassured.
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor