Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Infant recovering from gastroenteritis. Taking oflaxacin. When can I give him formula milk?

Hi my 15 month old baby just got discharged yesterday for acute gastroentritis. He is currently on Syrup Of (Oflaxacin). His stool has improved and he has passed motion only once today ( Consistency is pasty and mustard yellow in color). When can I start him on regular formula milk? Currently he is only taking breastmilk .
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
Thanks for your question.

It is good to know that your son is recovering very well after hospital discharge.

As the symptoms have improved, regular formula milk can be tried now.

Please continue other medications as advised by your doctor and see him as previously arranged.

Occasionally, there could be transient intolerance to Lactose (type of sugar in formula milk) resulting in loose stools, during recovery phase of gastroenteritis. This happens rarely though and can be treated by stopping/changing to lactose-free milk for few weeks.

I hope I've been able to resolve your query.


Dr Tejas Shah


Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor