Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Infant is suffering with running nose, congestion, cough, fever, advised antibiotics. Are they safe?

My baby is 4 months and two weeks. He is suffering from cold , little congestion, coughing, nose running for three days. He also suffer fever in the night around 100- 101 degree. Doctor advised antibiotic for seven days. I am worried either we allow our child antibiotic in this early age or not. Is it safe? Please let me know what should I do.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Yes ,you can give antibiotics to your baby as prescribed by the doctor!
Antibiotics are given even in newborn babies WHEN indicated!
They shoud not be mis used but at the same time should not be deferred when needed.
So don't be worried.
All the best
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Kaushik K Murthy's  Response
good evening, if the drugs are prescribed by a registered medical practitioner, its absolutely safe to take them. there s nothing called very early age to take antibiotics, when the condition demands, the drugs have to be given for a better out come. since it is very young child having fever cold and congestion, i would like u to watch in him few signs of pneumonia- difficulty in breathing, chest retractions, chest in drawing, hurried breathing, high grade fever, difficulty in taking food , difficulty in sleeping, decreased activity etc, he would require medical attention if u find these symptoms in him.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Most of the upper respiratory tract infection in this age is due to viral infection. These infection cause damage to the epithelium and make the child prone for bacterial infection. So ideally an antibiotic should not be prescribed for viral infection but some clinician give it to be on the safer side. Single course of antibiotic does not causes any harm but frequent injudicious use of antibiotic can lead to development of resistance. Use of antibiotic depends on the severity of the condition. So if there is no respiratory distress, decreased oral intake or persistent fever you can avoid antibiotic.
With regards
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there,
Antibiotics can be prescribed at any age provided there is correct indication for the same. Antibiotics are given even to sick newborns. So don not worry regarding the early institution of an antibiotic for your baby. In your baby's case, the doctor prescribed the antibiotic after he was convinced your baby has a respiratory tract infection. So do not worry and give the medication for the full period of seven days. Bring down the fever with paracetamol to be given every 6th hourly in the right dose. If your baby improves with time, nothing needs to be done. However if he worsens, you might have to review again with your doctor.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor