Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Infant having urine infection. Does he require MCU test?

Hi my Son is 2 yrs old and was detected with urine infection with 100-150 us cells , which now has come down to 10-15 pus cells post antibiotics doses. Doctor has advised to MCU test. As per latest urine report the push cells are 20 - 25 . Is it advised to carry the MCU test with the count of 20 - 25 Pus cells ( Son is currently on Spetran antibiotics dose )
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

An MCU test is an investigation to check if your child's renal system and urinary tract (bladder, urethra, etc.) are functioning appropriately. This would have been advised as an infection carrying 100-150 pus cells is a serious one, this could have many reasons for it, but urinary stagnation due to various other conditions (eg. urinary reflux) or a poorly functioning kidney(s) or urinary system could also be the cause.

At this tender age, it is best to diagnose any underlying condition in order to improve quality of life and control any conditions diagnosed. Please go ahead with the MCU as the antibiotics used are also of a high grade, which means this infection most probably has some underlying cause to it. Do not worry.


Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor