Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Infant having bright red, shiny, rash with yellow crust behind the right ear, bumps. What can i do?

Last night I discovered a bright red, shiny, rash with yellow crust behind the right ear of my 2 year old (34 months). He also has some bumps right above the rash at the beginning of his hairline. The left ear is not affected. He also has a diaper rash. Ive cleaned it a few times but im not sure if I should put anything on it. He does not seem to be scratching it. It does not appear to hurt him unless I touch/clean/wipe it with the wash cloth. I called his pediatrician and am waiting for a call back but decided to research while I waited. Can you help? Does he need to see a doctor right away or can it wait until I make him an appointment with his pediatrician on Monday?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The rash with yellow crust is likely a skin infection (staphylococcal) and the tumefaction along the hairline is due to inflammation of lymph node in response to the infection. The child will be well. You may not need a specialist consultation; antibiotic and analgesia/antipyretic will do. This can be prescribed by a pharmacist, nurse or GP and the child should be fine with these. My advise is that you consult for treatment to be started soon. If you have any pain killer or antipyric you can start given the child. Watch out for fever as this indicate dissemination of the infection. So start antibiotic soon without waiting till Monday.
Hope this is helpful
Dr Rogers
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor