Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Infant having an infected lymph node. Can it be treated with drugs?

My 2 year old got an infected lymph node on her mandible 4 months ago that swelled to 4cm across, was hard, fixed to the jaw, it finally ruptured on its own last month, drained for 3 weeks then an ENT did surgery to clean out the infected tissues and stitched it shut. The path report showed micro bacterium so she had a tb test and it was positive then had a chest X-ray and it was normal. Should she be treated w drugs. How do we know if she has an active tb infection or if the active infection is over now? How do the drs know if there is active infection spread to other organs besides the chest X-ray? She has no other symptoms besides her infected lymph node that is now stitched shut. Are the drugs dangerous? I don t want to give toxic drugs to my two year old:( Why will tb skin test remain positive forever even after drug treatment ?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
If Tb is diagnosed it is safe to undergo treatment with drugs prescribed for which you may consult a pediatrician who will administer correct dosage and forms of medicines suitable for small children. This is a common infection, curable and all child specialists are well versed in its treatment . So do not be fearful on this aspect.
Answered: Sun, 26 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor