Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Infant has fever. Given crocin, namsafe plus. Precaution?

My four year baby on 10-03-13 cactced sudden fever at 9:30 in night i provided him with crocin 5ml it doen t down his fever and by 11:50 he got convulsions for 3 min. I rushed to doctor and he is in medication for this cefever 1.125, aegizone s 375, mikarom 250 , 2 times aday for 3 days frigium , ambrodil, omnacortil forte, namsafe plus. For 3 days . What is chances of reoccurence and precaution so it does t happen again. It was very fearing as a parent
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Your child recently suffered from a Febrile convulsion.This condition happens because of immaturity of brain in kids between the age group of 6mths to 6yrs .Henceforth you just have to be a little careful that whenever he has fever give him Crocin so that fever subsides ,also you can get the temperature down by bathing him in normal water and wiping him off .The chance of its recurrence depends on the fever spike hence fever will need to be kept in check in future.
Take Care
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor