Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Infant had swollen submadibular lyphnode. U/S showed hypervascular lyphnode. Any second option?

My one year old dtr has had a swollen submadibular lyphnode for 10 weeks. Had a US showed hypervascular lyphnode 25mm X23mm , no symptoms of being sick ever seems healthy, no changes. Awaiting FNA biopsy . How worrisome is something like this, and if it comes back neg, so you sit and wait on it to go down or get a second opinion?
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello there,
hypervascular lymph node on USG can be found in many diseases where lymph nodes ore affected, which may be benign (some reactive hyperplasias to malignant tumors).

so, in any case it needs evaluation, in fact a lymph node of this size in infant needs eveluation.

may be you get the answer from the FNAC report, but may be you have to go for BIOPSY for confirmation if FNAC is inconclusive. in my opinion a complete blood count with peripheral smear comment should also be done.

if there is no systemic illness other than this enlarged lymph node the chances of any major illness is less, but can't be ruled out.

as far as second opinion is concerned, you can ask for the slides of FNA / Biopsy from the pathlab and get it evaluated by a second pathologist. the final diagnosis will be done only by correlating the clinical findings and the report.

wish your daughter good health
Dr. Amit Kumar
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor