Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Infant constipated, taking cap, swallowed string. Concerned? Should i take her to specialist?

Okay, sounds weird....but my one year old is severly constipated, went to the doctor, she is now taking a laxative, extra fiber more water and is going to see a specialist..... However, today, she had gone poop but it did not all come out and was like gooey(I could not pull it out and actually was concerned she had swallowed a string or something because it would not come out) I ended up giving her a laxative and it did come out but was like the goop slime kids play mashed but did not pull apart. Do I need to be more concerned and get her into the specialist?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi I am Dr.kadhir,

First i would like to reassure that there is very slight chance of your child have swallowed a string and it causing any obstruction, because 1 yr old child must have attained a complete pincer grasp only at this age (pincer grasp : to hold smaller objects with two fingers) .

It would be difficult swallow a string ( even if done it is unlikely to cause a constipation). If your still have fear and high suspicion then it is advised to do a abdominal x ray.

My advice is to treat the constipation effectively . Chronic constipation can lead to abdominal pain, nutritional deficiency, psychological stress and other serious complications also.

There are quite a number of conditions which presents with constipation, starting from a small ulcer in the anal region to some serious bowel diseases but the most common one being habitual constipation .

My advice is to first rule out all other serious causes, then get treated for conditions like habitual constipation.

The drugs that are recommended are :

Movicol (macrogol or polyethylene glycol ) is an laxative which softens the stools by increasing its water content . Its quite safe and effective only when used properly (adequate dose and method). Method of preparing the drug and number of sachets are more important.
The side effects are quite rare, mainly due to dehydration , loss of electrolytes and over dose.

Movicol can be used for short term and then proper fiber diet (fruits and vegetables), adequate water and lactulose can be used. Lactulose dose can be increased cautiously ( to avoid major side effects) till satisfactory respose is obtained.

When child is on these drugs, he should be monitored and it is advised to get these drugs with prescription.

Thank you for the consultation in health care magic
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

In infants with severe constipation, the stool will become hard like a stool and it is very difficult to pass the stool.

Continue to give oral laxative, dietary fiber rich diet and encourage him to drink much fluids.

If there is fecal impaction with constipation it has to be removed by giving enema or putting suppository in rectum.

Consult the pediatrician for follow up if the problem persists.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor