Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Infant. On Zerolac milk. Continue?

Hi my son is 2 & halh months old and due to some reason he is on powdered milk. first 20 days, we gave him mum mum no. 1 and every thing was OK. but due to accute lose motion we have to shift him to Zero Lac milk, and now every thing is Ok even he is gaining weight.

Shoul we continue with Zerolac OR shifted him to other milk like NAN 1 OR mum mum no. 1 ? Is there some disadvantages of Zerolac mil ?

Please suggest
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
I understand your concern.
Do not panic.
You can easily shift to any milk that you have mentioned.
Zerolac is lactogen free so it works in lactose intolerance.
Zerolac contains the same amount of calories that other milk contains. Zerolac can be continued if you want.
Hope this answers your query.
If you have any other queries kindly direct them to me.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor