Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Increasing weight. Frequent urination. Consuming amway nutrilite, omega fish oil, primerose, collagen. Blood test done. Reduce weight, too much supplements?

I have been maintaining my weight at 50 kg until a year ago when it keep going up . My current weight is now 56 kg & it reflected mostly on my belly . I m 157 cm in height & I m 51 years old female. I have been consuming Amway Nutrilite B complex, c, E, omega fish oil, Evening Primerose, Collagen, fibre for a very long time as a health supplement. I have a very healthy lifestyle. I do not smoke nor drink. I want to reduce on my belly fat & I was told to try out on the Amway Nutrilite CBPlus. I m also experiencing frequent urinating. I drink abt 1.5-2 litres of water daily. The last time I went for a full blood test was last oct & the following were not up to the mark.
BTW before I confirm on my payment may I know if the above queries are consider 1 question or many? Is the payment in USD. Can I go for the 18, one time only with all the above queries answer?
Haemoglobin 11.3 compare to G/DL 11.5-16.5
ESR 21 compare to MM/HR 0-20
MCH. 23 compare to PG 27-32
MCHC 29 compare to G/DL 32-36
Ferritin 9 NG/ML 10-291
Triglycerides 1.8 compare to MMOL/L LDL Cholesterol 4.1 MMOL/L compare to Total cholesterol 6.5 compare to MMOL/L Cardiac Markers Apoliproprotein B 1.30 compare to G/L 0.60-1.26
Urinalysis blood 1+
From the above report is anything wrong with me? Do u think I have consume too much health supplement? My main concern now is my weight gain & big tummy.
Please advise.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  289
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, thanks for the query to H.C.M.
You are very curious about your health.
Last Oct you got an examination and 6 months passed till now and in this 6 months your's weight has increased 6 kgs and according to you most of fat in on abdomen (tummy or belly).
Gain of weight that too over belly , frequent urination, blood + in urine ( six month ago).
At present concerned is about weight and big tummy.
So pl you get in blood examination a fresh one.
Also consult a doctor and get in all examination for diabetes mellitus as this is very important in your case.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor