Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Increasing pain under ribs, tender mass, nausea, fatigue. Had kidney stones. Suggestions?

I have had increasing pain in my right flank that has slowly moved anterior. I feel a fullness and pressure under my right ribs and now have noticed a superficial mass about 6cm x 4cm that is firm, tender and does not move right under ribs on abdomen. Periodic nausea, increasing fatigue. I'm 33 no medical history other than kidney stones.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your symptoms suggest hepatic disease. The mass which seem intraabdominal around the liver area associated with gastrointestinal symptoms strongly suggest hepatic mass. There seem to be no link between kidney stones and you symptoms now. However, a comprehensive abdominal ultrasonography will help shed more light. My advise is that you contact you doctor immediately.
Wish you good health
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor