Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Increased sperm count, unsucessful iui. wife suffering from erythema

Hi, TTC : 6 years My sperm count is around 100mil/ml, it increased from 10 mil/ml after taking addyzoa for 6 months. We went through 3 unsuccessful IUI . Bit depressed now since my wife s AMH came 0.5. In all the three IUI, with even high dose of reproduction hormones, only one follicle was able to mature. last year, My wife had suffered with Annular centrifugal gyrated erythema , which occurs because of lack of sun exposure, could it be deficiency of Vitamin D which is affecting our hopes, her Vitamin D3 test shows 37ng. Please advice.
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A decrease in levels of vitamin D3 is not likely to affect the formation of eggs in the ovaries. She needs to get her serum FSH, LH and Prolactin levels evaluated to detect any other hormonal disturbances.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor