Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Increased levels of serum total, bilirubin, SGPT, serum albumin normal. Ultrasound shows fibroids. Treatment?

My report shows with increased levels of serum total of 159U/L (normal25-125 U/L) while the rest such as serum lipase , bilirubin, alkaline phosphtase, SGPT, globulin , serum albumin and serum proteins are normal. Please advise what could be the reason and how to lower the amylase levels? My ultra sound also shows multiple fibroids.
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
,   ,   ,  
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, sujathareddy4ever,
Isolated elevation of Serum Amylase with all the rest of the liver tests
being normal suggests that your pancreas may not be the cause of
elevation. If you are not having any symptoms of abdominal pain,
nausea, vomiting, fever etc. it is unlikely that you have acute
pancreatitis which is an inflammation of the pancreas which produces
insulin and also digestive enzymes. During the very phases of this condition,
serum amylase will be elevated and subsequently serum lipase would also
go up. Causes of pancreatitis, here in western culture, alcohol and gallstones
predominate. Viral and other causes account for the rest.
Amylase is also produced in the salivary gland. For example, if someone
has "Mumps" their amylase levels could be elevated. There is a special test
called fractionation of amylase that can show where it is coming from. Kidneys
are also a source.
I don't believe the fibroids have anything to do with this and finally a minor
elevation could be perfectly normal for you.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor