Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Increased heart rate after shot in shoulder. Normal?

Yesterday i had a shot in my shoulder which, i was told, consisted of 3 different blends. One was synthetic cortisone. Today, my heart rate has increased from my normal resting rate in the 60's to 80. Is this normal after this type of shot, and if so, how long before my heart rate drops to my normal rate? Is there anything I can do to bring it down to normal? Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Cortisone does not raise the heart rate
Vasoconstrictors might / but the effect might have worn off in a few hours...
Pain could do this...

Get yourself examined / Have an EKG

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor